********************************************************
[…] See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Apparent Liability for Forfeiture,
Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, P 4 (2002) (forfeiture paid).
Id.; see also Implementation of The Telecommunications Act of 1996,
Telecommunications Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network
Information and Other Customer Information, and Implementation of the
Non-Accounting Safeguards of Sections 271 and 272 of the Communications
Act of 1934, As Amended, Order on Reconsideration and Petitions for
Forbearance, 14 FCC Rcd 14409, 14468, n.331 (1999) ("CPNI Reconsideration
and Forbearance Order").
Section 222 of the Communications Act provides that: "Every
telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of
proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications
carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including
telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided
by a telecommunications carrier." 47 U.S.C S 222.
See generally, CPNI Order; CPNI Reconsideration and Forbearance Order;
Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Telecommunications
Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other