********************************************************
[…] In addition, on December 1,
2004, Baxter transmitted a seventy-minute interview with a person who
was considering whether to retain Baxter Associates, an
employment-search firm owned by Baxter. During the transmission,
Baxter discussed fees for his franchises, investments, and franchising
opportunities. Section 97.113(a)(3) of the Rules prohibits an Amateur
station from transmitting any communications in which the station
licensee or control operator has a pecuniary interest.
5. The Boston Office also concluded that Baxter apparently willfully and
repeatedly violated Section 308(b) of the Communications Act of 1934,
as amended, which provides that the Commission "during the term of
any. . .licenses, may require from...a licensee further written
statements of fact to enable it to determine whether such original
application should be granted or denied or such license revoked . . .
." Baxter was directed in Warning Notices dated September 15 and
October 29, 2004, to provide information regarding how station K1MAN
was controlled and the identity of the control operator. The Boston
Office found that Mr. Baxter's statements that "[n]o corrective