********************************************************
[…] mandatory right of access to utility poles; and maintained "a scheme to
   assure that the rates, terms and conditions governing such attachments are
   just and reasonable.")

   Implementation Of Section 703(e) Of The Telecommunications Act Of 1996,
   Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 6777, 6780 at P 2 (1998) (subsequent history
   omitted) (citing S. Rep. No. 580, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 19, 20 (1977)).

   Joint Statement at 16, P 44; Response at 8, P 14; 45, P 73.

   Joint Statement at 16, P 44.

   Joint Statement at 11, P 30.

   47 C.F.R. S 1.1404(a). By contrast, section 1.723(a) of the Commission's
   rules, which governs formal complaints under section 208 of the Act,
   specifies that joinder of two or more complainants in one complaint is
   permitted only "if their respective causes of action are against the same
   defendant and concern substantially the same facts and alleged violation
   of the Communications Act." 47 C.F.R. S 1.723(a). This proviso does not
   appear in rule 1.1404(a).

   See Adoption Of Rules For The Regulation Of Cable Television Pole
   Attachments, First Report and Order, 68 F.C.C.2d 1585 (1978). In adopting
   section 1.1404(a), the Commission noted that "a utility will typically