********************************************************
[…] requirement through issuance of a public notice violated the APA.
       Gambler does not argue that the Commission's adoption of Section
       95.603(c) or the subsequent clarification in the OGC Letter violated
       the APA. In assessing Gambler's liability in the NAL, however, we
       relied on the OGC Letter  and its interpretation of Section 95.603(c),
       as well as OET's specific determination concerning the Galaxy models
       at issue here; we did not rely on the public notice cited by Gambler.
       It is entirely appropriate to rely on the interpretation of Section
       95.603(c) in the OGC Letter, which was published in the FCC Record.
       Section 0.445(e) of the Rules provides that interpretations designed
       to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in
       the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the
       Commission" in any manner. We therefore find no merit to Gambler's
       request for cancellation of the forfeiture on this basis.

   12. We likewise find no merit in Gambler's claim, for which it relies on
       an e-mail from a Commission staffer, that whether a transceiver can be