********************************************************
[…] failure to respond fully to directives of the Enforcement Bureau to
provide certain information and documents. As explained below, future
violations of Commission orders in this regard may subject your company to
monetary forfeitures.
Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of Act, 47 U.S.C. SS 154 (i), 154 (j) and
403, afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it
regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders,
not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of
its functions." Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its
proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch
business and to the ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission
"full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own
motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which
complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any
provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under
any of the provisions of this Act." Pursuant to this authority, we sent
you letters of inquiry (LOIs) (copies enclosed) directing you to provide
certain information and documents on July 18, October 3 and October 27,
2006. The LOIs ordered you to provide information no later than August,