********************************************************
[…] The term "willful" as used
in Section 503(b) has been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or
omissions are committed knowingly. Based on the evidence before us, we
find that Spectracom, LLC apparently willfully violated Section 1.948
of the Commission's Rules by failing to notify and receive approval
from the Commission for the assignment of three licenses prior to
consummation of the transaction.
6. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Rules, the base forfeiture amount for
engaging in an unauthorized transfer of substantial control of a
licensee is $8,000. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission's rules also
specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature,
circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect
to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
require." If we multiply this amount by the number of licenses at
issue, we would find Spectracom apparently liable for a forfeiture of
$24,000. In the instant case, the assignment of the licenses resulted
from a single transaction. We note that, in an analogous situation,