********************************************************
[…] The term
"repeated" means that the action was committed or omitted more than
once, or lasts more than one day. Based on the evidence before us, we
find that E-DA-HOE failed to properly broadcast station identification
information, in apparent willful and repeated violation of Section
73.1201 of the Commission's rules.
7. The statutory maximum forfeiture amount for each apparent violation in
this case is $27,500. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission's
rules, the base forfeiture amount for a violation of the station
identification rule is $1,000. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission's
rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture
penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the
nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with
respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of
prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
require."
8. As noted above, E-DA-HOE apparently violated the Commission's station
identification rule for periods lasting at least five to six hours
each on four occasions, for a total of 22 violations of Section
73.1201. If we proposed a forfeiture assessing the base amount of