********************************************************
[…] clear that a device manufactured to operate on ARS frequencies and
       labeled an ARS transmitter may nevertheless be a CB transmitter. The
       Commission also provided a clear example of what it meant by easily
       alterable, i.e., moving or removing a jumper plug or cutting a single
       wire. This example does not require extensive technical knowledge and
       could be accomplished by an average non-technical person if given
       simple instructions. Moreover, the OGC Letter was published in the FCC
       Record. Pursuant to Section 0.445(e) of the Rules, interpretations
       designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are
       published in the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as
       precedent by the Commission" in any manner. Although the Commission
       has clarified that a transmitter intended to operate in the CB band
       includes ARS transmitters that can be easily modified to operate on CB
       frequencies, the Commission has never stated that intent to operate in