********************************************************
[…] technical standards prior to use, such device also complies with all
applicable administrative (including verification of the equipment or
authorization under a Declaration of Conformity, where required),
technical, labeling and identification requirements specified in this
chapter."
9. Section 15.3(z) of the Rules states that FM Broadcast receivers are
unintentional radiators. Section 15.101 of the Rules, requires that
unintentional radiators shall be authorized prior to initiation of
marketing and in the case of FM Broadcast receivers, the required
authorization is verification. Section 15.19(a)(1) of the Rules states
that receivers associated with a licensed radio service, in this case,
the FM Broadcast service, shall bear the following statement in a
conspicuous location on the device:
"This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject
to the condition that this device does not cause harmful interference."
10. The "Space Needle" model radios sold by the Space Needle Corporation,
were purchased from the importer Clegg Industries, Inc., in March
2005. As the importer of the devices, Clegg is deemed the responsible
party, as defined in Section 2.909 of the Rules and, as such, is