********************************************************
[…] coordination of its satellite at the new location with other
potentially affected space station operators. In this case, if
Intelsat had submitted accurate information (particularly with respect
to its coordination agreements), which all Commission licensees are
expected to do, its application for streamlined treatment would have
been dismissed or denied. Instead, the Commission approved Intelsat's
request for modification based on Intelsat's certifications, which
apparently were untrue.
7. Based on our review of the record, we find that Intelsat apparently
violated Section 1.17 of the Commission's rules by making erroneous
certifications in the process of relocating its Intelsat 604
spacecraft. This rule provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . no [Applicant for any Commission authorization] shall . . .
(2) in any written statement of fact, provide material factual information
that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to
prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect
or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
material factual statement is correct and not misleading.
Thus, Intelsat was required to have a reasonable basis to believe its
certifications to the Commission in the August 17, 2005, Fleet Management
Notice were correct and not misleading. In this instance, however,
Intelsat did not comply with this requirement.