********************************************************
[…] knowingly. Based on the evidence before us, we find that Intelsat
apparently provided to the Commission in conjunction with its August
17, 2005, Fleet Management Notice material factual information that
was incorrect and/or misleading without having a reasonable basis for
making the representations contained therein, in violation of Section
1.17 of the Commission's rules.
12. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission's rules, the base
forfeiture amount for misrepresentations or lack of candor is the
statutory maximum or, in this case, $11,000. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the
Commission's rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a
forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into
account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
other matters as justice may require." The Commission takes very
seriously the requirement that applicants and licensees provide
truthful and accurate information at all times. In light of Intelsat's
ability to pay, and the seriousness of this violation as described
above, we find that the base amount is appropriate in this instance.