********************************************************
[…] expansion of its area of operation at two of its stations by adding
remote antennas in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands without
authorization, we propose a $4,000 forfeiture for each station, or
$8,000 (modification 2). Lastly, for AGF's deployment of unauthorized
98 cm antennas (modification 3), we propose a $5,000 forfeiture
because the unauthorized antennas violated the Commission's two degree
spacing policy and thereby created the potential for interference. The
proposed forfeiture amount for these four violations totals $29,000.
4. In proposing a forfeiture, Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act directs us
to consider factors, such as "the nature, circumstances, extent and
gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the
degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay,
and such other matters as justice may require." Considering the
statutory factors as explained above, we find it appropriate to reduce
the proposed aggregate forfeiture of $29,000, based on the fact that
AGF has a history of compliance and that it voluntarily disclosed the
violations to Commission staff. Accordingly, on the basis of AGF's