********************************************************
[…] applies.

    8. Based upon the evidence before us, we find that Clear Channel failed
       to conduct the contest as announced and advertised, in apparent
       violation of section 73.1216 of the Commission's rules.  Pursuant to
       the Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement  and section 1.80 of the
       rules,  the base forfeiture amount for failing to fully and accurately
       disclose the material terms of a contest and failing to conduct the
       contest substantially as announced or advertised is $4,000. The
       Forfeiture Policy Statement and section 1.80 provide that base
       forfeitures may be adjusted based upon consideration of the factors
       enumerated in section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, and section 1.80(a)(4)
       of the Commission's rules, which include "the nature, circumstances,
       extent, and gravity of the violation ... and the degree of
       culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
       other matters as justice may require."

    9. Based upon our review of all the pertinent factors as required by
       Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, we believe a $6,000 proposed
       forfeiture is appropriate. Station WRUM(FM)'s broadcast of a "prank"
       contest misled the public, thus violating the rule and undermining the