********************************************************
[…] section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 403 of the Act grants the
       Commission "full authority and power at any time to institute an
       inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of
       the provisions of this Act."

    7. We find that Universal apparently violated Commission orders by
       failing on multiple occasions to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section
       218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to "obtain from
       . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable
       the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for
       which it was created." Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act
       unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct responses to
       inquires in order to execute its functions. As indicated above, the
       Bureau directed Universal to provide certain documents and information