********************************************************
[…] penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then issue a forfeiture
       if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has
       willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or
       rule.

    6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission
       broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
       authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
       this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
       section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 403 of the Act grants the
       Commission "full authority and power at any time to institute an
       inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of
       the provisions of this Act."

    7. We find that Universal apparently violated Commission orders by
       failing on multiple occasions to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section
       218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to "obtain from