********************************************************
[…] 2005 and January 10, 2006, its staff used the earth station for
       typical television news gathering on numerous occasions until they
       were instructed to "discontinue use ... pending grant of the STA."

   III.   discussion

    5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under, and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Additionally,
       Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal
       applications for earth stations "no earlier than 90 days, and no later
       than 30 days, before the expiration of the license." Absent a timely
       filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically
       terminates.

    6. As a Commission licensee, Gilmore was required to maintain its
       authorization in order to operate its earth station. Based upon the