********************************************************
[…] 4. On January 26, 2005, the Bureau sent ITE a Letter of Inquiry to obtain
information concerning ITE's compliance with sections 1.1157, 52.17,
54.706, 54.711, 64.604, and 64.1195 of the Commission's rules, which
require entities that provide interstate telecommunications services
to pay annual regulatory fees; to contribute to the Universal Service
Fund ("USF"), TRS Fund, and North American Numbering Plan
Administration ("NANPA") Fund; and to file information as set forth on
the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheets (i.e., FCC Forms 499-A and
499-Q).
5. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that
interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States." To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to
reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate
telecommunications relay services. Pursuant to section
64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) of the Commission's rules, every carrier that