********************************************************
[…] useful background and to demonstrate the scope of ITE's misconduct and
the context of the misconduct that is within the statute of
limitations period and thus covered by this NAL.
A. Failure to Provide Information to the Enforcement Bureau on a Timely
Basis
15. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission
broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the
Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete
information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties
and carry out the objects for which it was created." Section 403
likewise grants the Commission "full authority and power to institute
an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any
of the provisions of this Act."
16. As indicated above, the Bureau directed ITE to provide certain