********************************************************
[…] See, e.g., Callais Cablevision, Inc., Grand Isle, Louisiana, Notice of
Apparent Liability for Monetary Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1359 (2001)
(issuing a Notice of Apparent Liability for, inter alia, a cable
television operator's repeated signal leakage) ("Callais Cablevision,
Inc.").
Callais Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, P 9; Southern California
Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, P 5.
47 U.S.C. S 503(b); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(f).
See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589,
7591, P 4 (2002) ("SBC Forfeiture Order") (forfeiture paid).
See 47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(6).
47 U.S.C. S 154(i).
47 U.S.C. S 154(j).
47 U.S.C. S 218.
47 U.S.C. S 403. Section 403 provides, in part: "The Commission shall have
full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own
motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which
complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any
provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under
any of the provisions of this Act."
Commission rules specifically require ITE to maintain these documents and
produce them upon the Commission's request. Section 54.711 of the rules
requires contributors to "maintain records and documentation to justify
information reported in the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet for