********************************************************
[…] Telecommunications Consumers Division, Enforcement Bureau,
Federal Communications Commission, August 5, 2003, wherein OCI
and OCMC stipulate that OCMC is the proper party to the NAL.
3 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i), 154(j), 503(b).
4 47 U.S.C. §§ 226(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(C)(i); 47 C.F.R.
§ § 64.703(a)(1), (a)(3)(i) and (a)(4).
5 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i), 403.
6 One Call Communications, Inc. d/b/a/ Opticom, Notice of
Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 17 FCC Rcd 18646 (2002).
7 “Branding” occurs when an OSP “identif[ies] [itself], audibly
and distinctly, to the consumer.” 47 U.S.C. § 226(b0(1)(A); 47
C.F.R. § 64.703(a)(1).
8 “Access code” means “a sequence of numbers that, when dialed,
connect the caller to the provider of operator services
associated with that sequence.” 47 U.S.C. § 226(a)(1); 47 C.F.R.
§ 64.708(a).
9 These apparent dialing errors consisted of the use of toll-free
access codes that used a dialing pattern similar to MCI’s 1-800-
COLLECT, AT&T’s 1-800-CALLATT, or Verizon’s 1-800-CALLGTE. Using
toll-free access codes similar to these could result in consumers
misdialing one or more digits in attempting to use the toll-free
access codes cited above, and having the call be handled by OCMC
as the OSP, rather than by the OSP that the caller allegedly had
intended.
10 See Letter from Colleen K. Heitkamp, Chief, Telecommunications
Consumers Division, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications
Commission, to Cheryl A. Tritt, September 30, 2002.
11 See 47 U.S.C. § 226(a)(9); 47 C.F.R. § 64.708(i).
12 An “aggregator” is defined as any person that “in the ordinary
course of its operations, makes telephones available to the
public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate
telephone calls using a provider of operator services.” 47
U.S.C. § 226(a)(2), 47 C.F.R. § 64.708(b).