********************************************************
[…] Chief, Investigations and Hearings Division, Enforcement Bureau,
Federal Communications Commission dated July 31, 2003. In
addition to this letter and the Confidentiality Request, the LOI
response contained a memo, declarations, a privilege log listing
numerous documents that were withheld based on attorney-client
privilege, and three boxes of documents.
4 See Confidentiality Request at 1.
5 Id.
6 47 C.F.R. § 0.459.
7 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(b). Section 0.457 sets forth the
categories of records that are not routinely available for public
inspection, i.e., accorded confidential treatment, and Section
0.459 sets forth the procedures for submitting requests that
material or information be withheld from public inspection. For
instance, Section 0.459(b)(3) provides that a request for
confidentiality shall, among other things, include an
"explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged." 47
C.F.R. § 0.459(b)(3).
8 See National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., Memorandum
Opinion and Order, 5 FCC Rcd 7184, 7184, ¶ 3 (1990) (quoting
National Parks and Conservation Association v. Kleppe, 547 F.2d
673, 680 (D.C.Cir. 1976).