********************************************************
[…] to report the station's tower light extinguishment to the
Federal Aviation Administration (``FAA'') Flight Service
Station nearest Moultrie, Georgia; (5) failed to register
its station towers with this agency; (6) failed to maintain
EAS equipment readiness; (7) failed to maintain a copy of
the EAS Operating Handbook at normal duty stations; (8)
failed to keep a station log; (9) left the station's main
studio unattended; and (10) failed to designate a chief
operator at the station.
IV. Violations
A. RMI Has Unlawfully Relinquished Control of Station
WMGA(AM)
9. Section 310(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent
part:
No construction permit or station license, or any
rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned or
disposed of in any manner, voluntarily, directly or
indirectly, or by transfer of control of any
corporation except upon application to the Commission
and upon finding by the Commission that the public
interest, convenience and necessity will be served
thereby . . . .
Thus, Section 310(d) prohibits the transfer of control of a
station licensee without prior Commission consent. In
ascertaining whether a licensee has transferred control, the
Commission looks beyond the legal title to whether a new
entity or individual possesses the right to determine the