********************************************************
[…] station towers with this agency;12 Section 11.35 (equipment
operational readiness) by failing to maintain EAS equipment
readiness;13 Section 11.15 (EAS operating handbook) by
failing to maintain a copy of the EAS Operating Handbook at
normal duty stations;14 Section 73.1820 (station log) by
failing to keep a station log;15 Section 73.1125 (station
main studio location and staffing) by leaving the station's
main studio unattended;16 and Section 73.1870 (chief
operators) by failing to designate a chief operator at the
station.17
III. Discussion
7. Unauthorized Transfer of Control. Section 310(d)
of the Act provides in pertinent part:
No construction permit or station license, or any
rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned
or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily,
directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control
of any corporation except upon application to the
Commission and upon finding by the Commission that
the public interest, convenience and necessity
will be served thereby . . . .
8. As noted above, Section 310(d) of the Act
prohibits the transfer of control of a station license, and
any rights thereunder, without prior Commission consent.
There is no exact formula by which control of a broadcast
station can be determined. In ascertaining whether a