********************************************************
[…] Sections 1.41, 1.43 and 1.115 of the Commission's Rules, 47
C.F.R. §§ 1.41, 1.43, 1.115, that the ``Petition for Special
Relief, or in the Alternative, Application for Review'' filed by
the Office of Communications of the United Church of Christ, Inc.
on February 15, 2002, IS DENIED, and that the ``Request for
Stay'' filed by the Office of Communications of the United Church
of Christ, Inc. on February 15, 2002, IS DISMISSED AS MOOT.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Marlene H. Dortch
Secretary
_________________________
1 Enron Corp., DA 02-65 (Enf. Bur., rel. Jan. 16, 2002).
2 Section 310(d) provides in part as follows:
No construction permit or station license, or any
rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or
disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or
involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer
of control of any corporation holding such permit or
license, to any person except upon application to the
Commission and upon a finding by the Commission that
the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be
served thereby....
47 U.S.C. § 310(d).
3 See, e.g., Letter from Gary Schonman, Asst. Chief,
Investigations & Hearings Division, Enforcement Bureau, to Karen
Skovran, Equitable Gas Co., dated January 25, 2002
(admonishment); Letter from Gary Schonman, Asst. Chief,