********************************************************
[…] things, (1) bringing all mobile service providers
under a comprehensive, consistent regulatory
framework; (2) giving the Commission flexibility to
establish appropriate levels of regulation for
mobile radio services providers; (3) mandating that
commercial mobile radio service (``CMRS'') providers
would be treated as common carriers; and (4)
preempting state regulation of entry and rates for
CMRS providers, but permitting states to petition
the Commission for authority to regulate CMRS rates
under some circumstances.26
9. In the CMRS Second Report and Order the Commission
adopted rule section 20.11, which states in relevant
part:
(b) Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile
radio service providers shall comply with
principles of mutual compensation.
(1) A local exchange carrier shall pay
reasonable compensation to a commercial mobile
service provider in connection with terminating
traffic that originates on facilities of the local
exchange carrier.27
10. In the text of the CMRS Second Report and Order,
the Commission stated that the mutual compensation
requirement is ``in keeping with actions we already
have taken with regard to Part 22 providers.''28
The Commission then cited to a 1987 proceeding that
affirmed principles of mutual compensation for
interstate switching costs between telephone
companies and cellular carriers.29 Pacific Bell
argues that because the CMRS Second Report and Order
cited to a proceeding that explicitly limited the
scope of mutual compensation to interstate traffic,
the scope of section 20.11 must be similarly limited
to interstate traffic. Pacific Bell states that the
Commission did not preempt the authority of the
states to regulate mutual compensation or other
aspects of interconnection rates.30
11. We find Pacific Bell's arguments unpersuasive and
conclude that the Commission intended the principles
of mutual compensation to apply to intrastate
interconnection between LECs and CMRS carriers.
First, nothing in the text of rule section 20.11
limits its coverage to interstate services. Section
20.11 states that a LEC ``shall pay reasonable
compensation to a commercial mobile service provider
in connection with terminating traffic that
originates on facilities of the local exchange
carrier.''31 The text of the rule contains no
limitations on its applicability to intrastate
traffic. In fact, to limit section 20.11 to only
interstate services would be nonsensical given that
the rule pertains to CMRS-bound traffic that
originates on the local exchange carrier which,