********************************************************
[…] ATU argues that the Commission cannot award damages to GCI for
ATU's rate-of-return violation in connection with its January
1998 and July 1998 Tariffs, because ATU filed those tariffs under
section 204(a)(3) of the Act.111 According to ATU, section
204(a)(3) and Commission precedent construing that provision
immunize ATU from any liability for damages for exceeding its
prescribed rate of return for the period covered by the January
1998 and July 1998 Tariffs.112 For the following reasons, we
disagree with ATU.
Section 402(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
added a new section 204(a)(3) to the Communications Act.113
Section 204(a)(3) provides:
A local exchange carrier may file with the
Commission a new or revised charge,
classification, regulation, or practice on a
streamlined basis. Any such charge,
classification, regulation, or practice shall be
deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in
the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in
the case of an increase in rates) after the date
on which it is filed with the Commission unless
the Commission takes action under paragraph [204
(a)(1)] before the end of that 7-day or 15-day
period, as is appropriate.114
In 1997, the Commission addressed the meaning of the phrase
``deemed lawful,'' as used in section 204(a)(3) of the Act.115
The Commission concluded that this language provides certain new
protections to local exchange carriers who elect to file tariffs