********************************************************
[…] XHAS(TV). On November 22, 2000, Telemundo filed an application
for a new Section 325(c) permit to transmit or deliver
programming to Station XHAS(TV), and, on December 7, 2000, it
requested Special Temporary Authority (``STA'') to do so. In the
STA request, Telemundo again characterized its failure to timely
seek an extension of the prior Section 325(c) permit as
``inadvertent.'' The Commission staff subsequently granted the
STA request and the application on December 12, 2000, and January
12, 2001, respectively.
III. DISCUSSION
5. Section 325(c) of the Act states:
No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or
maintain a radio broadcast studio or other place or
apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are
converted into electrical energy, or mechanical or
physical reproduction of sound waves produced, and
caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio
station in a foreign country for the purpose of being
broadcast from any radio station there having a power
output of sufficient intensity and/or being so located
geographically that its emissions may be received
consistently in the United States, without first
obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper
application therefor.
6. Based on the information before us, we find that Telemundo
transmitted or delivered programming to a foreign station without
a valid permit, in apparent willful and repeated violation of
Section 325(c) of the Act.2 After its prior Section 325(c) permit