********************************************************
[…] Commission’s staff will use all relevant material information before it to determine what, if any,
enforcement action is required to ensure your compliance with FCC Rules. This will include any
information that you disclose in your reply.
You may contact this office if you have any questions.
Ronald Ramage
Regional Director
Attachments:
Excerpts from the Communications Act of 1934, As Amended
Enforcement Bureau, "Inspection Fact Sheet", March 2005
Consumer Guide, “Information for Consumers Who Own Signal Boosters”, February 26, 2013
2
See 47 C.F.R. § 20.21(c). Section 20.21(c) of the Rules states that “an individual or non-individual, other than a
representative of a foreign government, may operate an Industrial Signal Booster provided that the individual or
non-individual: (1) Has an FCC license or obtains the express consent of the licensee(s) whose frequencies are being
retransmitted by the device on a regular basis, and (2) Uses an Industrial Signal Booster which complies with
paragraph (f) of this section.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.21(c). Section 20.21(f) of the Rules details Signal Booster labeling
requirements. See 47 C.F.R. § 20.21(f).
3
See 47 C.F.R. § 20.21(d). “Operation of signal boosters under this section is on a secondary, non-interference basis
to primary services licensed for the frequency bands on which they transmit, and to primary services licensed for the
adjacent frequency bands that might be affected by their transmissions. (1) The operation of signal boosters must
not cause harmful interference to the communications of any primary licensed service. (2) Upon request of an FCC
representative or a licensee experiencing harmful interference, a signal booster operator must: (i) Cooperate in
determining the source of the interference, and (ii) If necessary, deactivate the signal booster immediately, or as
soon as practicable, if immediate deactivation is not possible.”
4
See 47 U.S.C. § 301.
5
See 47 U.S.C. §§ 401, 501, 503, 510.