********************************************************
[…] On March 6, the
interference ceased. On March 15, 2016, the RFI was back again and is still active. The Commission’s
records show that no license has been issued to Emerald Cove Resort for operation of this station from
this location in Milam, Texas.
The Commission limits the use of both Consumer Signal Boosters and Industrial Signal Boosters by
requiring the signal booster operator, in the case of a Consumer Signal Booster, to obtain the consent of
the licensee providing service to the subscriber,
1
or, in the case of an Industrial Signal Booster, to obtain
1
See 47 C.F.R. § 20.21(a). Section20.21(a) of the Rules states that a “subscriber in good standing of a commercial
mobile radio service system may operate a Consumer Signal Booster for personal use under the authorization held
by the licensee providing service to the subscriber provided that the subscriber complies with paragraphs (a)(1)
through (6). Failure to comply with all applicable rules in this section and all applicable technical rules for the
frequency band(s) of operation voids the authority to operate the Consumer Signal Booster.
(1) Prior to operation, the subscriber obtains the consent of the licensee providing service to the subscriber;
(2) Prior to operation, the subscriber registers the Consumer Signal Booster with the licensee providing service
to the subscriber;
(3) The subscriber only operates the Consumer Signal Booster with approved antennas, cables, and/or coupling
devices as specified by the manufacturer of the Consumer Signal Booster;
(4) The subscriber operates the Consumer Signal Booster on frequencies used for the provision of subscriber-
based services under parts 22 (Cellular), 24 (Broadband PCS), 27 (AWS–1, 700 MHz Lower A–E Blocks, and 700
MHz Upper C Block), and 90 (Specialized Mobile Radio) of this chapter. Operation on part 90 (Specialized Mobile
Radio) frequencies is permitted upon the Commission's release of a public notice announcing the date Consumer
Signal Boosters may be used in the band;
(5) The Consumer Signal Booster complies with paragraphs (e), (f), (g), and (h) of this section and § 2.907 of
this chapter; and
(6) The subscriber may not deactivate any features of the Consumer Signal Booster which are designed to
prevent harmful interference to wireless networks. These features must be enabled and operating at all times the
signal booster is in use.”
47 C.F.R. § 20.21(a).
2an FCC license or the express consent of the licensee(s) whose frequencies are being retransmitted by the
device.
2
In either scenario, the operation of the signal booster is only “on a secondary, non-interference
basis to primary services licensed for the frequency bands on which they transmit, and to primary services
licensed for the adjacent frequency bands that might be affected by their transmissions.”
3
Operation of radio transmitting equipment without a valid FCC authorization or license is a violation of
Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,
4
and may subject the responsible parties to
substantial monetary forfeitures.
5