********************************************************
[…] (LPFM) station WMIV-LP in Miami, Florida.  Pursuant to Section 1.89(a) of the Rules, issuance of this 
NOV does not preclude the Enforcement Bureau from further action if warranted, including issuing a 
Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture for the violation(s) noted herein.2
2. On December 9, 2015, and February 23, 2016, based on a complaint, agents of the 
Enforcement Bureau’s Miami Office monitored transmissions on 107.9 MHz from radio station WMIV-
LP and observed the following violation:
a. 47 C.F.R. § 73.845: “Each LPFM licensee is responsible for maintaining and 
operating its broadcast station in a manner that complies with the technical 
rules set forth elsewhere in this part and in accordance with the terms of the 
station authorization…”  WMIV-LP is authorized to operate on frequency 
107.9 MHz from coordinates 25° 45’ 18” N latitude and 080° 12’ 32” W 
longitude, with an antenna height of 45 meters.  On December 9, 2015, and 
again on February 23, 2016, agents determined that WMIV-LP was