********************************************************
[…] Rcd 5717 (1988) (correcting language in n.29).
^ See Jones Eastern of the Outer Banks, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and
Order, 6 FCC Rcd 3615, 3616 & n.2 (1991) (noting that, "This is not to
say that the same staff person and manager must be assigned full-time to
the main studio. Rather, there must be management and staff presence on a
full-time basis during normal business hours to be considered
`meaningful.'"), clarified, 7 FCC Rcd 6800 (1992) (Jones Eastern II). See
also [1]Birach Broadcasting Corporation, Notice of Apparent Liability, 25
FCC Rcd 2635 (Enf. Bur. 2010).
^ 47 U.S.C. S 308(b).
^ 47 C.F.R. S 1.89(c).
^ Section 1.16 of the Rules provides that "[a]ny document to be filed with
the Federal Communications Commission and which is required by any law,
rule or other regulation of the United States to be supported, evidenced,
established or proved by a written sworn declaration, verification,
certificate, statement, oath or affidavit by the person making the same,
may be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn
declaration, certification, verification, or statement in writing of such
person . . . . Such declaration shall be subscribed by the declarant as
true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following
form . . . : `I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of
perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)'." 47 C.F.R. S 1.16.
^ 18 U.S.C. S 1001 et seq. See also 47 C.F.R. S 1.17.
^ P.L. 93-579, 5 U.S.C. S 552a(e)(3).
Federal Communications Commission
2
Federal Communications Commission
References
Visible links