********************************************************
[…] Federal Communications Commission
Los Angeles Office
18000 Studebaker Rd., Rm. 660
Cerritos, California 90703
6. This Notice shall be sent to Bearcom Operating at its address of
record.
7. The Privacy Act of 1974^ requires that we advise you that the
Commission will use all relevant material information before it,
including any information disclosed in your reply, to determine what,
if any, enforcement action is required to ensure compliance.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Margaret M. Egler
Acting District Director
Los Angeles Office
Western Region
Enforcement Bureau
^ 47 C.F.R. S 1.89.
^ 47 C.F.R. S 1.89(a).
^ 47 U.S.C. S 308(b).
^ 47 C.F.R. S 1.89(c).
^ Section 1.16 of the Rules provides that "[a]ny document to be filed with
the Federal Communications Commission and which is required by any law,
rule or other regulation of the United States to be supported, evidenced,
established or proved by a written sworn declaration, verification,
certificate, statement, oath or affidavit by the person making the same,
may be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn
declaration, certification, verification, or statement in writing of such
person . . . . Such declaration shall be subscribed by the declarant as
true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following
form . . . : `I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of
perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)'." 47 C.F.R. S 1.16.
^ 18 U.S.C. S 1001 et seq. See also 47 C.F.R. S 1.17.
^ P.L. 93-579, 5 U.S.C. S 552a(e)(3).
Federal Communications Commission
3
Federal Communications Commission