********************************************************
[…] listed case and document number. Under the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C.
S: 552a(e)(3), we are informing you that the Commission's staff will use
all relevant material information before it to determine what, if any,
enforcement action is required to ensure your compliance with FCC Rules.
This will include any information that you disclose in your reply.
You may contact this office if you have any questions.
Lee R. Browning
Resident Agent
Houston Office
Attachments:
Excerpts from the Communications Act of 1934, As Amended
Enforcement Bureau, "Inspection Fact Sheet", March 2005
Section 22.99 of the Rules defines "signal booster" as a "stationary
device that automatically reradiates signals from base transmitters
without channel translation, for the purpose of improving the reliability
of existing service by increasing the signal strength in dead spots." 47
C.F.R. S: 22.99.
47 C.F.R. S: 22.383.
47 U.S.C. S: 301.
See 47 U.S.C. S:S: 401, 501, 503, 510.
2