********************************************************
[…] On September 16, 2010, in response to an interference complaint from AT&T
Mobility, agents from this office confirmed by direction finding
techniques that radio signals on frequency 1875 MHz were emanating from
your residence in Houston, Texas. On September 16, 2010, agents from this
office, accompanied by you, found a bi-directional amplifier ("BDA") or
signal booster in use at your residence. During this time, the device was
turned off, and the interference to AT&T Mobility ceased.
AT&T Mobility has a license to provide cellular communications on 1875 MHz
in the Houston area. Section 22.383 of the Commission's Rules provides
that "[l]icensees may install in-building radiation systems without
applying for authorization or notifying the FCC, provided that the
locations of the in-building radiation systems are within the protected
service area of the licensee's authorized transmitter(s) on the same
channel or channel block." A licensee's authority to install a BDA does
not permit a subscriber to install a BDA, unless that subscriber has
received explicit authorization from the licensee to do so. AT&T Mobility
informed this Office that it did not provide you authorization to install
a BDA.