********************************************************
[…] 5. Section 503(b) of the Act provides that any person who willfully or
repeatedly fails to comply substantially with the terms and conditions
of any license, or willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with any of
the provisions of the Act or of any rule, regulation or order issued
by the Commission thereunder, shall be liable for a forfeiture
penalty. The term "willful" as used in Section 503(b) has been
interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed
knowingly. The term "repeated" means the commission or omission of
such act more than once or for more than one day.
6. Section 301 of the Act states that "[no] person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio... except under and in accordance with this Act and
with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
Act." On May 6 and May 7, 2009, the Los Angeles agent located
transmissions on 151.955 MHz to the Wal-Mart store at the Decatur
Boulevard Location. At the time of the inspection, the store manager
was unable to provide a Los Angeles agent with a license authorizing