********************************************************
[…] The term "willful" as used in Section 503(b) of the Act has
       been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are
       committed knowingly. The term "repeated" means the commission or
       omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.

   10. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any
       apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals
       by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with
       the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.
       Section 80.13 of the Commission's Rules provides generally that
       "stations in the maritime service must be licensed by the FCC either
       individually or by fleet." As described above, FCC agents determined
       that, on April 6 and April 7, 2008, Perka operated on Marine Channel
       16. Although Perka holds an amateur license, he does not hold a
       license to operate in the Maritime Service. Because Perka admitted to