********************************************************
[…] Any claim of inability to pay must
       specifically identify the basis for the claim by reference to the
       financial documentation submitted.

   12. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED  that a copy of this Notice of Apparent
       Liability for Forfeiture shall be sent by Certified Mail, Return
       Receipt Requested, and regular mail, to The Evans Broadcast Company,
       Inc.

   FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

   Thomas N. Van Stavern

   District Director

   San Francisco District Office

   Western Region

   Enforcement Bureau

   47 C.F.R. S: 73.49.

   47 U.S.C. S: 503(b).

   Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1), which applies to
   violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
   Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the
   commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
   commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate
   any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission
   authorized by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6
   FCC Rcd 4387 (1991).

   Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2), which also applies
   to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of
   the Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated', when used with reference to
   the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of
   such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous,
   for more than one day."

   47 C.F.R. S: 73.49.

   Review of the Technical and Operational Regulations of Part 73, Subpart A,
   AM Broadcast Stations, 59 Rad. Reg. 2d (Pike & Fischer) 927, P:6 (1986)
   ("Report and Order").

   12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R.
   S:1.80.