********************************************************
[…] their address of record.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Daniel W. Noel
District Director
New York Office
Northeast Region
Enforcement Bureau
47 U.S.C. S: 301.
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b).
Section 15.239 of the Rules provides that non-licensed broadcasting in the
88-108 MHz band is permitted only if the field strength of the
transmission does not exceed 250 mV/m at three meters. 47 C.F.R. S:
15.239. Measurements showed that the field strength of the station's
signal exceeded the permissible level for a non-licensed Part 15
transmitter.
Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2), which also applies
to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of
the Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated', when used with reference to
the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of
such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous,
for more than one day."
47 U.S.C. S: 153(33).
See Joni K. Craig, Forfeiture Order, 21 FCC Rcd 10793 (EB 2006).
We note that the presence of other individuals in the apartment who may be
responsible for the operation of the station does not change our
conclusions here. The Enforcement Bureau previously has held that