********************************************************
[…] frequency of 831.26 MHz. The interference was determined by Verizon to be
caused by the operation of a bi-directional amplifier, which is an
in-building radiation system commonly known as a BDA, located at your
residence in Greensboro, North Carolina. On April 24, 2008, John Hanson,
your stepson, admitted to a FCC agent, that he disconnected a "cell phone
booster," on April 23, 2008, that was installed at your residence in
Greensboro, North Carolina. The FCC agent later contacted Verizon and
verified that they no longer detected interference coming from the BDA at
your residence.
Section 22.383 of the Commission's Rules, which applies to public mobile
service licensees like Verizon, provides that "[l]icensees may install
in-building radiation systems without applying for authorization or
notifying the FCC, provided that the locations of the in-building
radiation systems are within the protected service area of the licensee's
authorized transmitter(s) on the same channel or channel block." A
licensee's authority to install a BDA does not, without further
authorization from the licensee, permit a subscriber to install a BDA. In
response to an inquiry from an FCC agent, Verizon reported that it did not
provide you authorization to install a BDA.