********************************************************
[…] at night. On January 14 and 15, 2008, agents observed that station
       WMER-AM did not reduce its power to the required levels after sunset
       local time. The agents later confirmed that the transmitter was set to
       operate at 2.1kW at night.

    9. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
       any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
       signals by radio within the United States except under and in
       accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
       of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus
       for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio
       (a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the
       United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the
       same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and
       in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf
       granted under the provisions of this chapter."   Section 74.6 of the
       Rules states applicants for and licensees of low power auxiliary
       stations authorized under subparts D, E, F, and H of this part are
       subject to the application and procedural rules for wireless