********************************************************
[…] part. Station WMER-AM is authorized to operate at 0.101 kW of power
at night. On January 14 and 15, 2008, agents observed that station
WMER-AM did not reduce its power to the required levels after sunset
local time. The agents later confirmed that the transmitter was set to
operate at 2.1kW at night.
9. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio within the United States except under and in
accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus
for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio
(a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the
United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the
same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and
in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf
granted under the provisions of this chapter." Section 74.6 of the
Rules states applicants for and licensees of low power auxiliary
stations authorized under subparts D, E, F, and H of this part are
subject to the application and procedural rules for wireless
telecommunications services contained in part 1, subpart F of this
chapter.