********************************************************
[…] interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed
       knowingly. The term "repeated" means the commission or omission of
       such act more than once or for more than one day.

    6. Section 403 of the Act authorizes the Commission to institute on its
       own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to the
       enforcement of the Act or the Commission's rules. Section 403 also
       gives the Commission broad authority to "make and enforce orders"
       relating to the matter under investigation." Section 308(b) of the Act
       provides that the Commission "during the term of any such licenses,
       may require from ...a licensee further written statements of fact to
       enable it to determine whether ... such license [should be] revoked .
       . ."

    7. On October 30, 2007, the San Diego Office issued a LOI requiring
       Action to provide the information concerning its license status by
       November 13, 2007. Action signed the return receipt for the LOI but
       failed to respond.