********************************************************
[…] Associate Managing Director - Financial Operations, Room 1A625, 445
12th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20554.
20. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that a copy of this Notice of Apparent Liability
for Forfeiture shall be sent by Certified Mail, Return Receipt
Requested, and regular mail, to Martha S. and Miguel G. Campos at
their address of record.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Thomas N. Van Stavern
District Director
San Francisco Office
Western Region
Enforcement Bureau
47 U.S.C. S: 301.
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b).
47 C.F.R. S: 95.407.
47 C.F.R. S: 95.409.
47 C.F.R. S: 95.407.
47 C.F.R. S: 95.409.
Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1), which applies to
violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the
commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate
any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission
authorized by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6
FCC Rcd 4387 (1991).
47 U.S.C. S: 301.
47 C.F.R. S: 95.404.
47 C.F.R. S: 95.425(c).
47 C.F.R. S: 95.409(b).
47 C.F.R. S: 95.407(a). The authorized frequencies for CB operation range
from 26.965 MHz (CB Channel 1) to 27.405 MHz (CB Channel 40).