********************************************************
[…] penalty. The term "willful" as used in Section 503(b) of the Act has
       been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are
       committed knowingly. The term "repeated" means the commission or
       omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.

    6. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
       any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
       signals by radio within the United States except under and in
       accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
       states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
       transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from
       one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
       or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State,
       Territory, possession, or District;  . . . except under and in
       accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted
       under the provisions of this chapter."  Agents from the Tampa Office
       determined that, on August 7 and 8, 2007, an unlicensed radio station
       operated on 100.9 MHz from Mr. Basile's residence in Port St. Lucie,
       Florida. Agents from the Tampa Office also determined that, on August