********************************************************
[…] 7. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any
       apparatus for the transmission of energy, or communications or signals
       by radio within the united States except under and in accordance with
       the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.
       Section 87.473(b) of the Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses
       for ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train
       personnel in the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing
       related to the manufacturer or design of ELTs." Section 87.475(d) of
       the Rules  states the frequencies available for ELT test stations are
       121.600, 121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz
       and also states that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot cause
       harmful interference to voice communications on these frequencies or
       any harmonically related frequency," and must "[c]oordinate with the
       appropriate FAA Regional Spectrum Management Office prior to the
       activation of each transmitter."

    8. A false ELT activation has the potential to severely impact the search