********************************************************
[…] by the Commission thereunder, shall be liable for a forfeiture
penalty. The term "willful" as used in Section 503(b) has been
interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed
knowingly. The term "repeated" means the commission or omission of
such act more than once or for more than one day.
7. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio within the United States except under and in
accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from
one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State,
Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and in
accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted
under the provisions of this chapter." Agents from the Miami Office
determined that, on December 6 and 27, 2006 and January 11, 2007, an
unlicensed radio station operated on 294.080, 296.550, and 294.023
MHZ, respectively, from Mr. de Almeida's residence in Boca Raton,
Florida.