********************************************************
[…] District Director

   New York Office

   Northeast Region

   Enforcement Bureau

   47 C.F.R. S 1.903(a).

   47 U.S.C. S 503(b).

   A check of FCC records on February 28, 2006, showed that Discovery's
   license specified 70 West 93^rd Street as a control point, not a
   transmitter location. Discovery's license subsequently was modified to
   remove 70 West 93^rd Street as a control point.

   Discovery's license for WQCK981 was modified on March 27, 2006, to change
   the base station location from the original location in Queens to 1133
   Ogden Avenue, Bronx, NY.

   Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S 312(f)(1), which applies to
   violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
   Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the
   commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
   commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate
   any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission
   authorized by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6
   FCC Rcd 4387 (1991).

   Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S 312(f)(2), which also applies to
   violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
   Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated', when used with reference to the
   commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of
   such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous,
   for more than one day."

   The excessive antenna height increased the station's coverage area well
   beyond that intended by its license.

   12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R.
   S1.80.

   47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(2)(D).