********************************************************
[…] COMMISSION
Joseph P. Husnay
Resident Agent
Norfolk Office
South Central Region
Enforcement BureauWillis Broadcasting Corporation
645 Church Street
Suite 400
Norfolk VA 23510
Willis Broadcasting Corporation
645 Church Street
Suite 400
Norfolk VA 23510
Willis Broadcasting Corporation
645 Church Street
Suite 400
Norfolk VA 23510
Lauren A. Colby
P.O. Box 113
Frederick, MD, 21705-0113
_________________________
147 C.F.R. §§ 73.1560(a)(1) and 73.3526(c).
247 U.S.C. § 503(b).
347 C.F.R. § 73.51(a).
4Notice of Violation, NOV No. V20053264004 (Enf. Bur.
Norfolk Office, July 27, 2005) (``NOV'').
5Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which
applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed
under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term
'willful', when used with reference to the commission or
omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any
intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or
regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act...."
See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387
(1991).
6See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.1350(c) (licensees must
establish monitoring procedures and schedules for the
station); 73.1870(c)(3) (chief operator must review station
records at least once each week to determine if required