********************************************************
[…] of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture shall be sent by Certified
Mail, Return Receipt Requested, and regular mail, to Lamkin
Corporation at its address of record.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
William R. Zears, Jr.
District Director
San Diego Office
Western Region
Enforcement Bureau
_________________________
147 C.F.R. § 1.903(a).
247 C.F.R. § 101.147(s).
347 U.S.C. § 503(b).
4The actual measurement taken by the agent showed that the
station was operating on 21243.5 MHz.
521243.5 MHz is within the maximum allowable tolerance of
microwave channel 21245.0 MHz. See 47 C.F.R. § 101.147(s).
6Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which
applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under
Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful',
when used with reference to the commission or omission of any
act, means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of
such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of
this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized
by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC
Rcd 4387 (1991).
7Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2), which also
applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under
Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated',
when used with reference to the commission or omission of any
act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once
or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than
one day.''
8See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1914.
947 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D).
10AT&T Wireless Services, Inc. 17 FCC Rcd 21866, 21871-76 (2002).
11Dominic DeNaples, 19 FCC Rcd 12303 (EB 2004).
1247 U.S.C. § 503(b), 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.111, 0.311, 1.80, 1.903(a).
8See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1914.