********************************************************
[…] in subsequent proceedings. Infinity Broadcasting Inc. (Infinity)
argued that the use of a Notice of Apparent Liability (NAL) or an
unpaid Notice of Forfeiture in a subsequent proceeding appeared
to contravene Section 504(c), which prohibits the use of a non-
final, non-adjudicated forfeiture proceeding in any other
proceeding before the Commission, and also prohibits the use of
the underlying facts of the violations to increase the amount of
subsequent forfeitures. Infinity Comments, 5-7.34 Comments from
NAB and ARRL also raised this issue.
33. Section 504 of the Act provides, inter alia that:
In any case where the Commission issues a notice of
apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a
forfeiture under this Act, that fact shall not be used,
in any other proceeding before the Commission, to the
prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued,
unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a
court of competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of
such forfeiture, and such order becomes final.
47 U.S.C. ' 504 (c).
The legislative history of Section 504(c), however, indicates
that the Commission may use the facts underlying a violation in a
subsequent proceeding. Although the Senate Commerce Committee
Report noted that the Commission could not use the pendency of a