********************************************************
[…] documentation, record details regarding the documentation applicants
provide, obtain applicant certifications, or engage in any other work
related to the Lifeline program, the ETC itself would be liable for any
act, omission, or failure on the part of the agent, contractor, or
representative that violates the Lifeline rules.
What Specific Laws Apply? The Communications Act, as amended, and the
Commission's Lifeline Reform Order provide that ETCs are liable for the
conduct of agents, contractors, and representatives in connection with the
work they are retained to perform.
* Section 217 of the Act provides generally that any "act, omission, or
failure" of an agent acting within the scope of its employment by a
common carrier "shall in every case be also deemed to be the act,
omission, or failure of such carrier."^
* Referring expressly to ETCs and their agents, the Lifeline Reform
Order states that while ETCs may contract with agents and
representatives in connection with providing Lifeline service, "the
ETC remains liable for ensuring the agent's or representative's