********************************************************
[…] Id. at 42.
Id. at 41-43.
Id. at 43.
See Viacom Inc., Order, 19 FCC Rcd 23100 (2004), petition for recon.
pending. In light of that Consent Decree, entered into after the NAL, we
conclude that CBS's history of past offenses is not relevant to our
analysis. We note, however, that we disagree with, and have previously
rejected, CBS's interpretation of section 504(c). We have made it clear
that the Commission may rely on the underlying facts that provide the
basis for a notice of apparent liability in a separate case. See
Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to
Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 303,
304-05, PP 3-5 (1999) ("Forfeiture Policy Statement"), recon. denied, 17
FCC Rcd 303 (1999).
See 47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(2)(D) (the Commission "shall take into account the
nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with
respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require");
NAL, 19 FCC Rcd at 19237, P 17.
See http://www.usatoday.com/sports/football/super/2004-02-02-ratings_x.htm
(stating that Super Bowl XXXVIII was "most-watched Super Bowl in history"
with estimated 143.6 million viewers and 41.3 national rating).