********************************************************
[…] 63 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f).

64 See, e.g., SBC  Communications, Inc.,  Apparent Liability 
for Forfeiture, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 
(2002).

65   47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1).   In addition, section 252(e)(1) 
of the Act states: 
     Any    interconnection   agreement    adopted   by 
     negotiation or arbitration  shall be submitted for 
     approval  to   the  State  commission.    A  State 
     commission  to  which  an agreement  is  submitted 
     shall  approve  or   reject  the  agreement,  with 
     written findings as to any deficiencies.
47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(1).

66   47 U.S.C. § 252(i).  See  also section 51.809(a) of the 
Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(a), which provides:  

     An   incumbent  LEC   shall   make  available   without 
     unreasonable delay to any requesting telecommunications 
     carrier  any  individual interconnection,  service,  or 
     network element arrangement  contained in any agreement 
     to  which it is  a party  that is  approved by  a state 
     commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon the 
     same rates, terms, and  conditions as those provided in 
     the  agreement.  An  incumbent  LEC may  not limit  the 
     availability   of   any   individual   interconnection, 
     service, or  network element  only to  those requesting 
     carriers serving  a comparable class of  subscribers or 
     providing  the same  service (i.e.,  local, access,  or 
     interexchange) as the original party to the agreement.

47 C.F.R. § 51.809(a).

67   Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16141, ¶ 1321.

68   Id. at 15583-84, ¶ 167 (emphasis in original).

69   Id. at 16137-42, ¶¶ 1309-23.

70   Declaratory  Ruling,  17  FCC  Rcd  at  19340-41,  ¶  8 
(emphasis omitted).   The sentence quoted  in the text  is a