********************************************************
[…] for business reasons appears to be an attempt to hide the fact
that it had been charged with serious violations by the Vermont
Department of Public Service, some of which, such as slamming,
were under investigation by the Commission. The other
misstatements in the application appear to have been aimed at
attempting to excuse BOI's late filing of the Application and its
failure to comply with the notice requirements of the
Commission's rules.
19. We therefore direct the ALJ to determine whether BOI
has made misrepresentations or engaged in lack of candor.
B. Whether BOI Violated Section 258 and the Commission's
Slamming Rules
20. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for
any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in
a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."45
Section 64.1120(a)(1) of the Commission's rules prescribes that
no submitting carrier ``shall submit a change on the behalf of a
subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the
subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in