********************************************************
[…] 70 Starpower Opening Brief at 24-25.
71 Starpower Opening Brief at 24-25; Starpower Reply Brief at 11-
12.  Section 6.1-330.53 of the Virginia Code states:
     The judgment rate of interest shall be an annual rate 
     of nine percent, except that a money judgment entered 
     in an action arising from a contract shall carry 
     interest at the rate lawfully charged on such contract, 
     or at nine percent annually, whichever is higher.  
     Interest at the judgment rate, where no rate is fixed 
     by contract, shall apply to both prejudgment interest 
     pursuant to § 8.01-382 and to post-judgment interest.
Va. Code Ann.  § 6.1-330.54.   The Starpower  Opening Brief  also 
cites section 8.01-382 of the  Virginia Code, which provides,  in 
pertinent part:
     In any action at law or suit in equity, the verdict of 
     the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the 
     court, may provide for interest on any principal sum 
     awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at 
     which the interest shall commence.  The judgment or 
     decree entered shall provide for such interest until 
     such principal sum be paid.  If a judgment or decree be 
     rendered which does not provide for interest, the 
     judgment or decree awarded shall bear interest from its 
     date of entry, at the rate as provided in § 6.1-330.54, 
     and judgment or decree entered accordingly; . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-382.
72 Verizon South Response Brief at 29 (citing Rainbow Programming 
Holdings, Inc. v.