********************************************************
[…] provider. You have been selected to receive $100
just for trying our new 7 cent calling plan for all
your interstate calls in the continental United
States for 180 days. Restrictions may apply, void
where prohibited.
[2] Please answer the following questions. Please
state your name and address.
[3] Are you the decision-maker choosing WebNet as
your long distance and local long distance
provider? Please say ``yes'' at the tone.
[4] For security purposes, state your date of birth
or your mother's maiden name at the tone. 15
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Deficient Verification Evidence
Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any
telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a
subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."16 Section 64.1120
of the Commission's rules prescribe that no carrier ``shall
submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to
obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii)
Verification of that authorization in accordance with the