********************************************************
[…] FCC Rcd 18354, 18359, para. 7 (2000)..
14   See generally, 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 
15   See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 271(d)(6)(A)(ii).  
16   In relevant part, section 1.17, 47 C.F.R. § 1.17, 
states: ``. . .No applicant, permittee or licensee shall in 
any response to Commission correspondence or inquiry or in 
any application, pleading, report or any other written 
statement submitted to the Commission, make any 
misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on 
any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission.''
17   In relevant part, section 1.65, 47 C.F.R. § 1.65, states:  
     Each applicant is responsible for the continuing accuracy 
     and completeness of information furnished in a pending 
     application or in Commission proceedings involving a pending 
     application. Whenever the information furnished in the 
     pending application is no longer substantially accurate and 
     complete in all significant respects, the applicant shall as 
     promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless 
     good cause is shown, amend or request the amendment of his 
     application so as to furnish such additional or corrected 
     information as may be appropriate. Whenever there has been a 
     substantial change as to any other matter which may be of 
     decisional significance in a Commission proceeding involving 
     the pending application, the applicant shall as promptly as 
     possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good cause 
     is shown, submit a statement furnishing such additional or 
     corrected information as may be appropriate, which shall be 
     served upon parties of record in accordance with § 1.47. . . 
     For the purposes of this section, an application is 
     ``pending'' before the Commission from the time it is 
     accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission 
     grant or denial of the application is no longer subject to 
     reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court.
18   See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 503(b).
19   See Loop Qualification Letter of Inquiry.
20   See SBC Communications Inc,, Notice of Apparent Liability 
for Forfeiture and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 19091 (2001) (``NAL'').  The 
Commission premised SBC's apparent section 1.17 violation on